Axis Insurance Managers Inc. (“Axis”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the Personal Information that we collect from you. This privacy policy has been developed with the intention of meeting Federal and Provincial legislation, including Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which sets out the rights of the consumer and duties of Canadian businesses to protect Personal Information.

Please review this policy carefully to understand how your Personal Information is being collected, used and disclosed by Axis.

Which entities are included in this Privacy Policy?

  • Axis Insurance Managers Inc.
  • LMG Insurance Brokers Ltd.
  • Metrix Professional Insurance Brokers Inc.
  • Otto & Associates Ltd. dba Cypress Insurance Brokers
  • Otto & Associates Ltd. dba OA Fine Art & Jewellers Insurance Services
  • Shaw Sabey & Associates Ltd.
  • Bedrock Insurance Brokers Inc.
  • Core Canada Insurance Solutions Inc.
  • O’Neill Group Global
  • The Magnes Group Inc.
  • Magnes Financial Consulting Inc.

What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect only Personal Information that is required to provide you with the services you have requested.  For the purposes quoting, binding, and servicing insurance products, this includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other contact information;
  • Your age, birth date, occupation, or license plate number;
  • Your medical records, or previous addresses;
  • Information about your insurance history, including past policies, claims, or loss history whether claimed or not, and driving records
  • Other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

What personal information do we collect from website visitors?

When completing a contact form, registering on our site, making a payment or completing an application, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience, including the purchase of our insurance products and services. This website also uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience and to optimize our content offering to each individual browser on which our website is displayed.

Why do we collect personal information?

The collection of Personal Information is essential to Axis being able to deliver the customer experience, products and service you expect.

Axis may use your Personal Information to:

  • Confirm your identity;
  • Determine coverage needs, assess risk, and provide you with a quotation for insurance products and services;
  • Evaluate your credit and collect insurance premiums and fees;
  • Assist with the claims process;
  • Provide other products that may be of interest to you or provide you with greater protection;
  • Maintain business records as required;
  • Meet legal, regulatory, and internal processing requirements;
  • Other purposes with consent or as permitted or required by law.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register, fill out a form, purchase coverage or enter information on our site. We also collect information when you call, visit, or email our office requesting insurance coverage or quotations. Depending on the products or services you request, we may collect information that you provide on applications for products and services, such as your contact information, age, financial information, and information directly relating to the insurance product for which you are applying. To assess risk or if you make a claim, we may collect information from insurers, industry associations and claims adjusters.

We may also automatically collect information through our marketing programs through the use of cookies, and other technologies that track how you use our website and marketing communications.

How do we use information collected from your website visit?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, complete an application, make a payment, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to deliver content and product offerings;
  • To improve our website in order to enhance the user experience;
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service needs, including providing insurance proposals, quotations and information;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order and/or our products and services;
  • To determine eligibility and process applications for products and services;
  • For communication, service, marketing, billing and administration, claims administration and data analysis;
  •  For analytical purposes;
  • To develop proprietary tools and features;
  • To comply with legal, audit, security and regulatory requirements.

Will we disclose your information to other parties?

We will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to anyone outside of Axis, or its group of companies, without your consent. However, if you are applying for insurance or other products or services including requesting quotations, indications of premiums, policy terms or availability of coverage your information will be shared with third parties, including but not limited to:

  •  Insurance companies, underwriters, and other insurance brokers (both within and outside the Axis Group, including Lloyd’s Brokers), Managing General Agents (MGAs) and/or wholesalers;
  • Claims Adjusters;
  • Restoration Companies;
  • External Accounting Firms;
  • Other third parties as permitted or required by law.

Only the Personal Information necessary for the above services will be provided by us to these service providers, and it is only done on the basis that they maintain the confidentiality of your information. Such third parties may be located in Canada or elsewhere in the world including the United States and Europe.

Axis is obligated to disclose Personal Information where authorized or required by law, court order, subpoena, or search warrant.

How do we protect your personal information?

Axis will protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Information as is appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected and is retained only for as long as it is needed, or to meet legal, regulatory or tax requirements. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized access. This includes review of our policies and practices, testing the strength of security and monitoring compliance with relevant laws in order to ensure safety of your Personal Information. We restrict access to your Personal Information to those employees who require this to provide products and services to you, and all Axis employees are bound by a confidentiality policy.

Personal Information is stored in confidential databases at locations in Canada, the United States, and the United Kingdom. These sites have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Information under the care and control of Axis. While Axis takes precautions in protecting your Personal Information,  information transmitted via the Internet may be at risk of being intercepted by third parties. Axis does not assume any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Third-party sites will have separate and independent privacy policies and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Consent

It is your choice whether or not you provide Axis with Personal Information. From time to time we may obtain your express consent to the use Personal Information. Express consent can be verbal or written including electronic form (email). Implied consent occurs when we can assume you have given consent by your actions such as request a specific product, service or general information to assist with your insurance buying decisions, and by the provision to Axis of Personal Information in that regard, we infer that you consented to the use of that Personal Information as is reasonable to provide the product or service requested.

If you need to provide Personal Information about other individuals such as employees, dependents, and sub-contractors you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

You may at any time withdraw your consent subject to legal or contractual obligations by providing us with reasonable notice. Should you choose to withdraw your consent, you should first contact our Privacy Officer who to advise you of the consequences of withdrawing consent, including us being unable to provide the products or services requested by you.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us via our website and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to submit a written request to access your Personal Information that is in our possession, and request corrections. Such request is to be made to our privacy officer as noted below. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we are unable to respond during this time period, we will advise you if we require additional time to prepare our response.

There may be situations in which we are legally prohibited from allowing you access to your Personal Information. In this case, we will advise you as to why, subject to any legal restrictions.

Axis reserves the right to charge for providing access to Personal Information however we will only do so after first disclosing the approximate cost.

We will amend Personal Information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our policies or procedures, including treatment of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer via email to privacy@axisinsurance.ca or as noted below:

Andrea Murray, Privacy Compliance Officer

Director, Internal Control & Compliance

Axis Insurance Managers Inc.

#400 – 555 Burrard St. Box 275

Vancouver, BC V7X 1M8

Direct Line:     (604) 282-7884

Janet Boldt, Assistant Privacy Compliance Officer

Manager, Internal Control & Compliance

Axis Insurance Managers Inc.

#400 – 555 Burrard St. Box 275

Vancouver, BC V7X 1M8

Direct Line:     (604) 699-2065

If your concern remains unresolved to your satisfaction, please direct your concerns to:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

By Mail:           PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt

Victoria, BC  V8W 9A4

In Person:       4th Floor, 7947 Fort Street

Victoria, BC  V8V 3K3

Telephone:      (250) 387-5629

Toll Free:        (800) 663-7867

get in touch